Ho-Rath v. Corning Inc.
[…] A Superior Court justice entered judgments in favor of Corning, Quest, and WIH in August 2011 because she found that various claims advanced by plaintiffs were barred by the applicable statute of limitations. On appeal, this Court found that plaintiffs’ claims against Corning and Quest remained viable because they sounded in ordinary negligence and were tolled by § 9-1-19. Ho-Rath I , 89 A.3d at 812 ; see § 9-1-19 ("If any person at the time of any such cause of action shall accrue to him or her shall be under the age of eighteen (18) years, * * * the person may bring the cause of action, within [three years], after the impediment is removed.").

As to the remaining medical malpractice claims, this Court concluded—after full briefing and argument—that the applicable statute of limitations

"provides a minor plaintiff * * * with two options.