Hobart v. Commissioner of Corporations and Taxation
[…] Ed.) c. 58, there are several sections (Sections 1-8, as amended) under the subheading "Supervision of Local Taxation" by which certain duties with respect to local taxation are imposed upon the commissioner. But in the performance of their statutory duties the assessors act under the direction of the commissioner only so far as the power of direction is conferred upon him by statute. Several sections of G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 58, amended in some particulars, require the commissioner to furnish information to the assessors. Sections 1, 2, 3. Section 3, as amended, provides that the commissioner shall furnish information "relating to the assessment, valuation and ownership of property taxable in their town" and shall give them "any further instruction and supervision as to their duties needed to secure uniform assessment and just taxation" and to equalize the valuation of property for the purpose of taxation.