Hobbs v. Firestone Tire & Rubber Co.
[…] "Action, time for bringing.
"If the laws of any state or country where the cause of action arose limits the time for the commencement of the action to a less number of years than do the statutes of this state in like causes of action then said cause of action shall be barred in this state at the expiration of said lesser number of years."

To complete the summary of the defendant's position necessitates the borrowing of the Kentucky Statute of Limitations if the latter is less than the Ohio two-year limitation period stated above. Section 413.140(1) of Baldwin's Kentucky Revised Statutes Annotated (1955) provides:

"The following actions shall be commenced within one (1) year after the cause of action accrued; (a) An action for an injury to the person of the plaintiff or of his wife, child, ward, apprentice or servant."

Thus, under the defendant's theory both of the instant actions would be barred because brought more than one year after the date the causes of action accrued, December 4, 1957.