Hobbs v. Mobile County., 1100004.
[…] In their brief to this Court, the Hobbses concede that they did not provide notice of their claims to the County within that 12–month period. (Hobbses' brief, at p. 10.)
Section 6–5–20(a), Ala.Code 1975, provides:
“An action must not be commenced against a county until the claim has been presented to the county commission, disallowed or reduced by the commission and the reduction refused by the claimant.”
Section 11–12–8, Ala.Code 1975, provides:
“All claims against counties must be presented for allowance within 12 months after the time they accrue or become payable or the same are barred, unless it be a claim due to a minor or to a lunatic, who may present such claim within 12 months after the removal of such disability.”
This Court discussed the applicability of § 6–5–20 and § 11–12–8, Ala.Code 1975, to a similar situation in Wheeler v.