Hobbs v. Mobile County., 1100004.
[…] R. Civ. P., and its brief in support of that motion and again in its brief to this Court, the County, citing § 6–5–20 and § 11–12–8, argues that it was entitled to a dismissal of the Hobbses' claims against it because the Hobbses had not presented notice of their claims against the County to the county commission within 12 months after the claims accrued. In their brief to this Court, the Hobbses concede that they did not provide notice of their claims to the County within that 12–month period. (Hobbses' brief, at p. 10.)
Section 6–5–20(a), Ala.Code 1975, provides:
“An action must not be commenced against a county until the claim has been presented to the county commission, disallowed or reduced by the commission and the reduction refused by the claimant.”
Section 11–12–8, Ala.Code 1975, provides: