Hodges v. State, 4D03-4805.
[…] In count II, the kidnapping charge, the information alleged that the acts of confinement, abduction or imprisonment of the victim were done with the intent to commit or facilitate the commission of a sexual battery or battery on a person over sixty-five, contrary to Florida Statutes section 787.01(1)(a). The statute provides four alternative ways of committing kidnapping. The one with which Defendant was charged was section 787.01(1)(a)2: when the confinement is with the intent to "commit or facilitate commission of any felony." Another means of kidnapping is when the confinement is done with the intent to "[i]nflict bodily harm upon or to terrorize the victim or another person." § 787.01(1)(a)3. This type of kidnapping was not charged in the information.

Nevertheless, the jury was instructed that in order to find Defendant guilty of kidnapping, the state had to prove, beyond a reasonable doubt, either of two alternate intents: