Hodgson v. UNION de EMPLEADOS de los SUPERMERCADOS PUEB.
[…] OPINION AND ORDER

CANCIO, Chief Judge.

This is an action brought by the Secretary of Labor of the United States under Title IV of the Labor-Management Reporting and Disclosure Act of 1959, 73 Stat. 519, et seq., 29 U.S.C. § 401, et seq. (hereinafter the Act), to compel a local labor organization to comply with Section 401(b), 29 U.S.C. Section 481(b), which requires such labor organization to "elect its officers not less often than once every three years by secret ballot among the members in good standing." Jurisdiction is premised on Section 402(b) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. Section 482(b), which requires the Secretary, upon a complaint filed with him by a member in good standing of the labor organization urging the compliance with Section 401(b) of the Act, to investigate said complaint and "if he finds probable cause to believe a violation . . . has occurred and has not been remedied, he shall within sixty days after the filing of said complaint, bring a civil action against the labor organization as an entity in the District Court of the United States in which such labor organization maintains its principal office . . . to direct the conduct of an election . . . under the supervision of the Secretary . . . ."