Hodgson v. UNION de EMPLEADOS de los SUPERMERCADOS PUEB.
[…] Docket NumberCiv. No. 58-73.
Citation371 F. Supp. 56
PartiesJames D. HODGSON, Secretary of Labor, United States Department of Labor, Plaintiff, v. UNION de EMPLEADOS de los SUPERMERCADOS PUEBLOS, Defendant.
CourtU.S. District Court — District of Puerto Rico

Asst. U. S. Atty., Ignacio Rivera, San Juan, P. R., for plaintiff.

Federico A. Cordero, Santurce, P. R., for defendant.

OPINION AND ORDER

CANCIO, Chief Judge.

This is an action brought by the Secretary of Labor of the United States under Title IV of the Labor-Management Reporting and Disclosure Act of 1959, 73 Stat. 519, et seq., 29 U.S.C. § 401, et seq. (hereinafter the Act), to compel a local labor organization to comply with Section 401(b), 29 U.S.C. Section 481(b), which requires such labor organization to "elect its officers not less often than once every three years by secret ballot among the members in good standing." Jurisdiction is premised on Section 402(b) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. Section 482(b), which requires the Secretary, upon a complaint filed with him by a member in good standing of the labor organization urging the compliance with Section 401(b) of the Act, to investigate said complaint and "if he