Hoepfl v. Barlow
[…] Ms. Hoepfl currently takes the position that her ADA claim is a request for injunctive relief ordering Dr. Barlow not to discriminate against disabled individuals in the future.

II.

Congress determined in 1990 that "discrimination against individuals with disabilities continues to be a serious and pervasive social problem," and that these persons "have been faced with restrictions and limitations, subjected to a history of purposeful unequal treatment, and relegated to a position of political powerlessness in our society." 42 U.S.C. § 12101(a)(2), (7). On the basis of these and similar findings, Congress enacted the ADA "to provide a clear and comprehensive national mandate for the elimination of discrimination against individuals with disabilities." 42 U.S.C. § 12101(b)(1). The ADA thus specifically prohibits discrimination against disabled persons (i) in employment,4 (ii) in the provision of public services,5 and (iii) in the enjoyment of public accommodations.6 Ms.