Hoesch v. National R.R. Passenger Corp. (Amtrak)
[…] Hoesch's presence on the tracks was not for the purpose of seeking to be a paying passenger of the railroad. The section of the tracks at issue is not near a station or other terminal, but is near an access road leading from a highway to the tracks.

Section 1501 Not Applicable
Industrial and Commercial Property

The first question certified to this Court relates to whether the Delaware Guest Premises Statute, 25 Del.C. § 1501 ("Section 1501"), defines the duty owed by industrial and commercial owners and occupiers of land to trespassers and guests without payment. Section 1501 was enacted in 1973, and originally provided that:

No person who enters on to the premises owned or occupied by another person, either as a guest without payment or as a trespasser, shall have a cause of action against the owner or occupier of such premises for any injuries sustained by such person while on the premises unless such accident was intentional on the part of the owner or occupier or was caused by the wilful or wanton disregard of the rights of others.

59 Del.Laws c. 171, § 1 (1973). 2

In 1980, section 1501 was amended, and currently provides that:

No person who enters onto private residential or farm premises owned or occupied by another person, either as a guest without payment or a trespasser, shall have a cause of action against the owner or occupier of such premises for any injuries or damages sustained by such person while on the premises unless such accident was intentional on the part of the owner or occupier or was caused by wilful or wanton disregard of the rights of others.

25 Del.C. § 1501 (as amended) (emphasis added). See 62 Del.Laws c. 322, § 1.

As originally enacted in 1973, Section 1501 made no distinction between types of property.