Hofbauer v. NORTHWESTERN NAT. BANK OF ROCHESTER
[…] Thus, § 4012a(b) and § 4106(b) have related but different purposes. Section 4012a(b) encourages the purchase of flood insurance where available, while § 4106(b) encourages local communities to participate in the national flood insurance program. Both are stated goals of the Act. See 42 U.S.C. § 4001.

The purpose of § 4106(b), and its relationship to the other sections of the Act, is further made clear by § 4105 which provides that the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development ("Secretary") must notify each community of its "identification as a community containing one or more areas having special flood hazards." The community then has a certain period of time in which to make "proper application to participate in the national flood insurance program." If a community fails to...

To continue reading

Request your trial
3 cases
  • Brill v. Northern California Sav. & Loan Ass'n
    • United States