Hofbauer v. NORTHWESTERN NAT. BANK OF ROCHESTER
[…] First, to hold that § 4106(b) is controlling would be to say that the effective dates of §§ 4012a(b) and 4104a are meaningless. It is difficult to imagine that Congress intended such a result.

Second, there is no reference to § 4106(b) in either § 4012a(b) or § 4104a. Further, the defendant has offered no evidence, and indeed there is none indicating that § 4012a(b) or § 4104a are in any way dependent on § 4106(b).

Third and most importantly is the fact that each section has its own very important and distinct purpose. Both §§ 4012a(b) and 4106(b) were enacted as part of the Flood Disaster Protection Act of 1973.2 Section 4012a(b) requires that no loans be made "after the expiration of sixty days following December 31, 1973" if such loan is "secured by improved real estate ... located ... in an area ... identified ... as an area having special flood hazards and in which flood insurance has been made available under this chapter ..." unless flood insurance is obtained.