Hofbauer v. NORTHWESTERN NAT. BANK OF ROCHESTER
[…] Third and most importantly is the fact that each section has its own very important and distinct purpose. Both §§ 4012a(b) and 4106(b) were enacted as part of the Flood Disaster Protection Act of 1973.2 Section 4012a(b) requires that no loans be made "after the expiration of sixty days following December 31, 1973" if such loan is "secured by improved real estate ... located ... in an area ... identified ... as an area having special flood hazards and in which flood insurance has been made available under this chapter ..." unless flood insurance is obtained.

Section 4106(b), on the other hand, prohibits the making of any loan after July 1, 1975 if such loan is "secured by improved real estate ... located ... in an area ... identified ... as an area having special flood hazards, unless the community in which such area is situated is then participating in the national flood insurance program." Thus, § 4012a(b) and § 4106(b) have related but different purposes. Section 4012a(b) encourages the purchase of flood insurance where available, while § 4106(b) encourages local communities to participate in the national flood insurance program. Both are stated goals of the Act.