Hofbauer v. Northwestern Nat. Bank of Rochester, Minn.
[…] Congress amended the statute again in 1974 and enacted 42 U.S.C. Sec. 4104a, which provides in pertinent part:

Each federal instrumentality responsible for the supervision ... of banks ... shall by regulation require such institutions, as a condition of making ... any loan secured by improved real estate ... located or to be located in an area that has been identified by the Secretary ... as an area having special flood hazards, to notify the purchaser ... of such special flood hazards ....