Hofbauer v. Northwestern Nat. Bank of Rochester, Minn.
[…] The Bank appeals from the judgment against it. The Hofbauers have filed a conditional cross-appeal, asking that, if their judgment under the NFIA is reversed, we also reverse the District Court's dismissal of their state-law claim, and hold that the law of Minnesota does give them a right of action.

II.

Congress passed the NFIA in 1968 to provide limited indemnification for damages resulting from floods. Prior to the Act special disaster loans were the only relief available. Congress amended the NFIA in 1973 and enacted 42 U.S.C. Sec. 4012a(b), which provides in relevant part as follows:

Each federal instrumentality responsible for the supervision ... of banks ... shall by regulation direct such institutions not to make ... any loan secured by improved real estate ... located or to be located in an area that has been identified by the Secretary as an area having special flood hazards and in which flood insurance has been made available ... unless the building or mobile home and any personal property securing such loan is covered ... by flood insurance in an amount at least equal to the outstanding principal balance of the loan ....

Congress amended the statute again in 1974 and enacted 42 U.S.C. Sec. 4104a, which provides in pertinent part:

Each federal instrumentality responsible for the supervision ... of banks ... shall by regulation require such institutions, as a condition of making ... any loan secured by improved real estate ... located or to be located in an area that has been identified by the Secretary ... as an area having special flood hazards, to notify the purchaser ... of such special flood hazards ....