Hofeldt v. Mehling, 22380.
[…] Although we agree with Hofeldt that the contract for deed is unambiguous, the parol evidence rule is inapplicable here.

[¶ 11.] The parol evidence rule bars extrinsic evidence of prior negotiations offered to contradict or supplement a written contract. E. Allan Farnsworth, Farnsworth on Contracts § 7.2, at 209-10 (2d ed 1998). It is a rule of substantive law, not of evidence. Auto-Owners Ins. Co. v. Hansen Housing, Inc., 2000 SD 13, ¶ 14, 604 N.W.2d 504, 510 (citations omitted). Codified in SDCL 53-8-5, the rule provides that "[t]he execution of a contract in writing, whether the law requires it to be written or not, supersedes all the oral negotiations or stipulations concerning its matter which preceded or accompanied the execution of the instrument." (Emphasis added.) By its express statutory language, the rule does not apply to conduct and statements taking place after a contract has been executed. Thus, evidence of negotiations occurring after a written agreement will not be excluded by the parol evidence rule.