Hofer v. Board of County Com'rs of McCook County, 13762
[…] We therefore hold that the attorney general had a right of intervention on behalf of the state, that absent the requisite notice or waiver by the attorney general the trial court below proceeded to judgment absent an indispensable party.

Because remand for rehearing without some direction would possibly produce the same result, we proceed to the merits of the constitutional issue.

Appellant Hofer acted under SDCL 7-18A-15 when he obtained the signatures to refer the Commissioners' resolution. This statute provides:

Any ordinance or resolution adopted by a board of county commissioners may be referred to a vote of the qualified voters of the county by the filing of a petition signed by a number of qualified voters equal to at least five per cent of the total votes cast for Governor in the county in the last gubernatorial election, except such ordinances and resolutions as may be necessary for the immediate preservation of the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
4 cases
  • Beals v. Pickerel Lake Sanitary Dist.
    • United States
    • South Dakota Supreme Court
    • February 18, 1998
    ...7-18A-9 through 7-18A-24. We have even upheld the constitutionality of these statutes as applied to counties. Hofer v.