Beals v. Pickerel Lake Sanitary Dist.
[…] Id., 65 S.D. at 37, 270 N.W. at 530.

¶16 Beals claims that provisions of the constitution should be read harmoniously and, since "municipal corporation" has been interpreted broadly in Article XI, the term "municipalities" should also be read broadly in Article III.

¶17 Beals also claims that the definition in SDCL 9-1-1(6), which defines "municipal corporation" or "municipality," is unconstitutional because it conflicts with our interpretation in Egan. Title 9 of our codified laws pertains to municipal government and section 9-1-1(6) of that chapter provides:

Terms used in this title, unless the context otherwise plainly requires, shall mean:

. . . . .

(6) "Municipal corporation" or "municipality," all cities and towns organized under the laws of this state but shall not include any other political subdivisions[.]

¶18 In examining SDCL 9-1-1(6), we cannot say that it is unconstitutional....

To continue reading