Hoffman-Haag v. Transamerica Ins. Co.
[…] The only case we have discovered which lends any support to the Haags' position is Patent Brick Co. v. Moore (1888) 75 Cal. 205, 207, 16 P. 890 (Patent Brick ). There the court stated a new trial could not be granted on the grounds it was against the law because "there was no exception whatever taken at any time during the trial to any act of the court." (Ibid.) However, the requirement that a party take "exception" at trial was considerably liberalized by the Legislature in 1953 when it amended section 647 to provide: "[I]f the party, at the time when the order, ruling, action or decision is sought or made, or within a reasonable time thereafter, makes known his position thereon, by objection or otherwise, all other orders, rulings, actions or decisions are deemed to have been excepted to." (Stats.1953, ch. 715, § 1, ...

To continue reading

Request your trial
63 cases
  • Nunn v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A.
    • United States
    • California Court of Appeals Court of Appeals
    • 18 Mayo 2021