Hoffman v. Kittitas Cnty.
[…] Because the penalty days totaled 246, and the number of records totaled 126, the penalty totaled $15,498. Hoffman appeals the penalty award.

ANALYSIS

¶ 18 This case is governed by the applicable standard of review. Unlike a substantive PRA violation decision, a PRA penalty determination is reviewed for abuse of discretion. Compare RCW 42.56.550(3) ("Judicial review of all agency actions taken or challenged under RCW 42.56.030 through 42.56.520 shall be de novo.") with RCW 42.56.550(4) ("[I]t shall be within the discretion of the court to award" PRA penalties.); Yousoufian v.