Hoffman v. McNamara
[…] Rogers, 621 F.2d 300 (8th Cir.1980), argue that federal law is deficient on this issue and state law controls. Neither party has cited nor has the court found any controlling pronouncement from the Second Circuit Court of Appeals.
"Whether a right of contribution or setoff exists on behalf of § 1983 defendants who are jointly and severally liable is a complex, open question." M. Schwartz & J. Kirklin, Section 1983 Litigation: Claims, Defenses, and Fees, § 14.14 at 314 (1986 & Supp.1987) ("§ 1983 Litigation"). The answer begins with 42 U.S.C. § 1988 which provides, in relevant part:
The jurisdiction in civil ... matters conferred on the district courts by the provisions of this chapter ... for the protection of all persons in the United States in their civil rights, and for their vindication, shall be exercised and enforced in conformity with the laws of the United States, so far as such laws are suitable to carry the same into effect; but in all cases where they are not adapted to the object, or are deficient in the provisions necessary to furnish suitable remedies ... the common law, as modified and changed by the constitution and statutes of the State wherein the court having jurisdiction of such civil or criminal cause is held, so far as the same is not inconsistent with the Constitution and laws of the United States, shall be extended to and govern the said courts in the trial and disposition of the cause.
"This statute recognizes that in certain areas `federal law is unsuited or insufficient "to furnish suitable remedies;"' federal law simply does not `cover every issue that may arise in the context of a federal civil rights action.'" Robertson v.