Hogle v. Commonwealth
[…] Kuhlman admitted that Adderall and alcohol could possibly counteract the effects of the other substance.

Testifying on his own behalf, Hogle, a previously convicted felon, said that he was not feeling well at the time of the stop. He had taken prescribed Adderall three times per day for the past fifteen years. Hogle did not eat on the day Trooper Stagner stopped him because of nausea.

Code § 46.2-646(E), which took effect on March 1, 2021, provides that "[n]o law-enforcement officer shall stop a motor vehicle due to an expired registration sticker prior to the first day of the fourth month after the original expiration date." See 2020 Va. Acts, Spec. Sess.