Holbert v. Echeverria
[…] In a postjudgment proceeding the trial court denied, as unauthorized by law, Seller's plea for a counsel-fee award against Purchasers. Seller brings a counter-appeal from that decision. 5 All pleas for corrective relief stand consolidated for disposition by a single opinion.

I IMPLYING A PRIVATE RIGHT OF ACTION FROM A REGULATORY (PUBLIC-LAW) STATUTE

Purchasers' contention that the Act implies a private right of action rests on the wording in 15 O.S.1981 § 761.1(A) whose text provides:

"The commission of any act or practice declared to be a violation of the Consumer Protection Act shall render the violator liable to the aggrieved consumer for the payment of actual damages sustained by the customer and costs of litigation including reasonable attorney's fees." [Emphasis supplied.]

An ambiguity in the Act becomes apparent, Purchasers assert, when § 761.1(A) is read with § 756.1(A). 6 The latter authorizes actions to be brought by the Attorney General or a district attorney.