Holbrook v. Precision Helicopters, Inc.
[…] Nor does the statute purport in any other way to be a rule of evidence that applies in civil cases between private parties. Nothing in the language or context of ORS 634.172(3) can plausibly be read to call for an across-the-board prohibition on the use of the ODA's investigatory conclusions as evidence in civil actions. In similar statutory schemes, the legislature has declared expressly that certain accident reports are inadmissible. See, e.g., ORS 654.720 (public utility accident reports may not "be used as evidence in any action for damages in any suit or action arising out of any matter mentioned in the report"); ORS 830.490(3) ("[n]o such report [of the State Marine Board] shall be used as evidence in any trial, civil or criminal, arising out of an accident"). That fact supports our construction of ORS 634.172(3) by demonstrating that the legislature knows how to provide for evidentiary limitations when it intends them.