Holdridge v. Board of Educ. of Keenesburg RE-3 Weld County Reorganized School Dist. No. 3
[…] While we agree that this is the appropriate course of action upon review of a school board's dismissal of a teacher, § 22-63-302(10)(c), C.R.S. (1993 Cum.Supp.) does not contain any provisions addressing this court's review of a school board's decision to place a teacher on probation. Moreover, jurisdiction for this court's review of a school board's probation determination is not conferred by any other provision of the 1990 Act.

Section 13-4-102(2)(1), C.R.S. (1993 Cum.Supp.) confers general jurisdiction upon the court of appeals to: "Review decisions of the board of education of a school district in proceedings for the dismissal of a teacher, as provided in section 22-63-302(10), C.R.S., [ (1993 Cum.Supp.) ]" See Colo. Sess. Laws 1990, ch. 150 at 1128. Section 22-63-302(10) provides a teacher with redress to appeal a school board's decision of dismissal.