Holland v. State
[…] State, 432 So.2d 550 (Ala.Cr.App.1983); Lauderdale v. State, 22 Ala.App. 52, 112 So. 92 (1927). Compare Gibson v. State, 555 So.2d 784 (Ala.Cr.App.1989).
In Forrest v. State, 257 Ala. at 98, 57 So.2d at 386, a venireman stated, during qualification of the venire, that he knew the murder victim to have been "a good man." Defense counsel moved for a mistrial and asked that the statement be excluded, but he did not request curative instructions. The Alabama Supreme Court observed:
Forrest, 257 Ala. at 98-99, 57 So.2d at 386-87 (emphasis added) (citation omitted). See also Ala.Code 1975, § 12-16-6, which provides the following:
"It is the duty of the court, before administering the oath prescribed by law to any grand, petit or tales jurors, to ascertain that such juror possesses the qualifications required by law, and the duty required of the court by this section shall be considered imperative." (Emphasis added.)
In Newsome v.