Holland v. State
[…] But the court should be careful to see that accused is accorded all rights preparatory to his trial.

"... The trial proper had not begun and so the motion to exclude and objection to the statement of the venireman was inapt.... [T]he court should be glad to see that no prejudicial influence occurs at that stage of the proceedings as well as after the trial begins, whether there is a motion made or not or whether the motion is apt."

Forrest, 257 Ala. at 98-99, 57 So.2d at 386-87 (emphasis added) (citation omitted). See also Ala.Code 1975, § 12-16-6, which provides the following:

"It is the duty of the court, before administering the oath prescribed by law to any grand, petit or tales jurors, to ascertain that such juror possesses the qualifications required by law, and the duty required of the court by this section shall be considered imperative." (Emphasis added.)

In Newsome v.