Holland v. Williams Mountain Coal Co.
[…] Id. at 822.

Following our decision in their favor, the defendants filed motions in the district court requesting attorney's fees from the trustees. The court referred the matter to a magistrate judge, who recommended an award of fees. The district court ruled in accord with that recommendation, and this appeal followed.

II

Section 9721 of the Coal Act incorporates one of the fee-shifting provisions of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act (ERISA), section 4301(e), codified at 29 U.S.C. § 1451(e). See 26 U.S.C. § 9721. That provision states that "the court may award all or a portion of the costs and expenses [of litigation], including reasonable attorney's fees, to the prevailing party." 29 U.S.C. § 1451(e). We review for abuse of discretion a district court's decision to award such fees. See Board of Trs. of the Hotel & Rest. Employees Local 25 v. JPR, Inc., 136 F.3d 794, 798 (D.C.Cir.1998).