Hollenbeck v. Falstaff Brewing Corp.
[…] See Gutting v. Falstaff, No. 81-791-C(4), mem. op. at 2-3 (E.D.Mo. Dec. 2, 1983). Now that the case has been tried, the Court finds that it is necessary to resolve several key legal issues concerning ERISA. The Court also wishes to address several other important legal issues that were raised during trial. The foremost issue, however, is whether the CBS Plan is governed by ERISA, and if so, to what extent does ERISA provide the applicable rules of decision for this case.

I. Applicable Rules of Decision.

The scope of ERISA's coverage is defined in 29 U.S.C. § 1003. ERISA applies to any "employee benefit plan if it is established or maintained (1) by any employer engaged in commerce or in any industry or activity affecting commerce...." It is beyond peradventure that Falstaff was and is engaged in activities "affecting commerce." Thus, the key question is whether the CBS Plan is an "employee benefit plan."