Hollenbeck v. Falstaff Brewing Corp.
[…] I. Applicable Rules of Decision.

The scope of ERISA's coverage is defined in 29 U.S.C. § 1003. ERISA applies to any "employee benefit plan if it is established or maintained (1) by any employer engaged in commerce or in any industry or activity affecting commerce...." It is beyond peradventure that Falstaff was and is engaged in activities "affecting commerce." Thus, the key question is whether the CBS Plan is an "employee benefit plan." Section 1002(3) defines "an employee benefit plan" as "an employee welfare benefit plan or an employee pension benefit plan or a plan which is both...." In pertinent part, the term "employee welfare benefit plan" is defined as