Holler v. Holler
[…] I. JURISDICTION OF FAMILY COURT

Husband argues the family court was without jurisdiction to determine the validity of the premarital agreement. He maintains Wife should have brought her action in the circuit court because the premarital agreement barred Wife from receiving alimony and designated the parties' respective property as nonmarital. We disagree.

The jurisdiction of the family court is determined by section 20-7-420 of the South Carolina Code (Supp.2004). Section 20-7-420(2) provides:

The family court shall have exclusive jurisdiction:

. . . .

(2) To hear and determine actions:

For divorce a vinculo matrimonii, separate support and maintenance, legal separation, and in other marital litigation between the parties, and for settlement of all legal and equitable rights of the parties in the actions in and to the real and personal property of the marriage and attorney's fees, if requested by either party in the pleadings.

S.C.Code Ann. § 20-7-420(2) (Supp.2004) (emphasis added). South Carolina Code section 20-3-130(G) states: