Holley v. State, CR–12–2023.
[…] Pender v. State, 740 So.2d 482, 484 (Ala.Crim.App.1999).
"A defendant's sentence is determined by the law in effect at the time of the commission of the offense." Davis v. State, 571 So.2d 1287, 1289 (Ala.Crim.App.1990). Holley pleaded guilty to sexual abuse of a child under the age of 12 and was sentenced pursuant to the Split Sentence Act—§ 15–18–8, Ala.Code 1975. The Split Sentence Act was amended before December 17, 2005, the date the crime took place, to prohibit splitting a sentence based upon a conviction for a criminal sex offense involving a child. Effective October 1, 2005, § 15–18–8(a) was amended to specifically prohibit splitting the sentence of an offender who is convicted of "a criminal sex offense involving a child as defined in Section 15–20–21(5)." Section 15–20–21(5), Ala.Code 1975, defines a "criminal sex offense involving a child" as "a conviction for any criminal sex offense in which the victim was a child under the age of 12 and any offense involving child pornography."