Hollingsworth v. State
[…] State, 868 So.2d 577, 579 (Fla. 4th DCA 2004) (citing Curtis v. State, 748 So.2d 370, 371 (Fla. 4th DCA 2000)).

"To justify an investigatory stop, the arresting officer had to have a reasonable suspicion that [Ms. Hollingsworth] had committed, was committing, or was about to commit a crime." Mitchell v. State, 955 So.2d 640, 642 (Fla. 4th DCA 2007) (citing Stennes v. State, 939 So.2d 1148, 1149 (Fla. 4th DCA 2006)); accord Illinois v. Wardlow, 528 U.S. 119, 123, 120 S.Ct. 673, 145 L.Ed.2d 570 (2000). Here, the officer suspected Ms. Hollingsworth of loitering and prowling in violation of section 856.021, Florida Statutes (2004). The crime of loitering and prowling has two elements: (1) the defendant loitered and prowled "in a place, at a time, or in a manner not usual for law-abiding individuals," and (2) the loitering occurred under "circumstances that warrant a justifiable and reasonable alarm or immediate concern for the safety of persons or property in the vicinity." § 856.021(1), Fla. Stat. (2004).