Hollins v. Wilkie
[…] Lyons v. England, 307 F.3d 1092, 1104 (9th Cir. 2002) (citing 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(b)). Specifically, the plaintiff "must consult a[n EEO] Counselor prior to filing a complaint in order to try to informally resolve the matter" and "initiate contact with a Counselor within 45 days of the date of the matter alleged to be discriminatory." Id. at 1104 (citing 29 C.F.R. § 1614.105(a)). Failure to comply with the 45-day requirement is fatal to a plaintiff's discrimination claim. Id. If a plaintiff is unable to informally resolve the issue, he may file a formal complaint with the agency. 29 C.F.R. § 1614.106. The agency is then "required to conduct an impartial and appropriate investigation of the complaint within 180 days of the filing of thecomplaint unless the parties agree in writing to extend the time period." 29 C.F.R. § 1614.106(e)(2).

Additionally, the "jurisdictional scope" of the plaintiff's claims before a district court depends on the scope of the EEOC charge and investigation. Leong v. Potter, 347 F.3d 1117, 1122 (9th Cir. 2003) (citations omitted).