HOLLISTER, INCORPORATED v. Tran-Sel, Inc.
[…] The defenses as to the patents are invalidity and noninfringement; and as to the second cause of action that there has been no unfair competition. Defendant Tran-Sel in a counterclaim charged plaintiff with violation of the antitrust laws in bringing suit for patent infringement and unfair competition against former employees who engaged in competition with plaintiff.

Each patent was for a design, No. '157 to Bowen being for a "Holder for Cards Prescribing a Hospital Patient's Treatment;" and No. '787 to Schneider being for an "Umbilical Cord Clamp." Under Title 35 U.S.C. § 171, "Whoever invents any new, original and ornamental design for an article of manufacture may obtain a patent therefore, * * *."

No. '157, The Bed Sign Patent

The invention claimed in No. '157 was for an overall ornamental design for a hospital bed sign.