Holloway v. New York City Transit Authority
[…] Counsel further argued that plaintiff herself failed to use reasonable care under the circumstances.

Discussion

Pleadings in Civil Court are primarily governed by Article Nine of the Civil Court Act. Generally, in civil court "all pleadings shall be formal pleadings, as in supreme court practice." CCA § 902(a). The major exception to that general rule, however, is an exception which virtually eviscerates the rule--namely where "the plaintiff's cause of action is for money only," CCA § 902(a)(1), the most common cause of action asserted in Civil Court.

In money-only actions, "the cause of action may be set forth by indorsement upon the summons" and the "indorsement shall consist of a statement of the nature and substance of the cause of action." Id. Further, should "the plaintiff ... appear without attorney, such indorsement shall be made by the clerk." Id.