Holman v. Rasak, Docket No. 137993.
[…] Phillips, 468 Mich. 583, 587, 663 N.W.2d 463 (2003), this case presents questions of statutory interpretation, which we review de novo as questions of law, In re Investigation of March 1999 Riots, 463 Mich. 378, 383, 617 N.W.2d 310 (2000).

IV. ANALYSIS

Under Michigan law, defense counsel in a medical malpractice action is permitted to seek an ex parte interview with a plaintiff's treating physician once the plaintiff has waived the physician-patient privilege with respect to that physician. Domako, 438 Mich. at 361, 475 N.W.2d 30. MCL 600.2157 establishes the physician-patient privilege and also sets forth the rule on waiver of the privilege. It provides, in relevant part:

Except as otherwise provided by law, a person duly authorized to practice medicine or surgery shall not disclose any information that the person has acquired in attending a patient in a professional character, if the information was necessary to enable the person to prescribefor the patient as a physician, or to do any act for the patient as a surgeon. If the patient brings an action against any defendant to recover for any personal injuries, or for any malpractice, and the patient produces a physician as awitness in the patient's own behalf who has treated the patient for the injury or for any disease or condition for which the malpractice is alleged, the patient shall be considered to have waived the privilege provided in this section as to another physician who has treated the patient for the injuries, disease, or condition. [Emphasis added.]

In Domako, 438 Mich. at 361, 475 N.W.2d 30, we explained that

"[N]o party to litigation has anything resembling a proprietary right to any witness's evidence.