Holmes County School Bd. v. Duffell, 93-917
[…] See Matthews v. G.S.P. Corp., 354 So.2d 1243 (Fla. 1st DCA 1978); Mandico v. Taos Construction Inc., 605 So.2d 850 (Fla.1992) (a claimant who claims and receives workers' compensation benefits will be found to have elected such compensation as an exclusive remedy where there is evidence of a conscious choice of remedies). We do not find these cases controlling.

Section 440.11(1), Florida Statutes (1991), provides that workers' compensation is not a claimant's exclusive remedy as to liability of a fellow employee "when each is operating in the furtherance of the employer's business but they are assigned primarily to unrelated works within private or public employment"...

To continue reading

Request your trial
7 cases
  • Hastings v. Demming
    • United States
    • Florida District Court of Appeals
    • July 31, 1996
    ...material facts, it will affirm, thereby allowing the case to proceed to trial on the remaining issues. See Holmes County Sch. Bd. v.