Holmes v. Beatty
[…] Id.

III. APPLICABLE PROBATE CODE PROVISIONS

Chapter XI of the Texas Probate Code governs non-testamentary transfers of property. See TEX. PROB.CODE ANN. §§ 436-462 (Vernon 2003 & Vernon Supp. 2006). Chapter XI is divided into three parts. See id. Part 1 addresses "Multiple-Party Accounts" in general. See TEX. PROB.CODE ANN. §§ 436-449. Part 2 concerns "Provisions Relating to Effect of Death." See TEX. PROB.CODE ANN. § 450. Part 3 is entitled "Community Property With Right of Survivorship." See TEX. PROB.CODE ANN. §§ 451-462.

As the title indicates, Part 3 includes various provisions governing a right of survivorship in community property. See id. In particular, section 451 provides, "[a]t any time, spouses may agree between themselves that all or part of their community property, then existing or to be acquired, becomes the property of the surviving spouse on the death of a spouse." TEX. PROB.CODE ANN. § 451. Section 452, entitled "Formalities," establishes the requirements for an effective agreement between spouses as follows:

An agreement between spouses creating a right of survivorship in community property must be in writing and signed by both spouses.