Holmes v. City of West Palm Beach
[…] According to appellee, a copy of the decision was mailed to appellant on September 28, 1992. However, it was not until December 18, 1992, or eighty-one days after the decision was allegedly mailed, that appellant filed his appeal from that dismissal. Appellee Commission dismissed the appeal as untimely under section 443.151(4)(b)3, Florida Statutes, and Florida Administrative Code Rule 38E-3.006. We reverse.

Appellee contends that the controlling statute and rule compel dismissal of untimely filed appeals without exception; thus, it had no discretion in this matter.

Section 443.151(4)(b)3, provides:

The parties shall be promptly notified of such referee's decision; and such decisions shall be final unless, within 20 days after the date of mailing of notice thereof to the party's last known address or, in the absence of such mailing, within 20 days after the delivery of such notice, further review is initiated pursuant to paragraph (c).

Moreover, Rule 38E-3.006 provides:

An application for review which is not filed within the time allowed by law shall be dismissed by the Commission for lack of jurisdiction.