Holmes v. Coverall North America, Inc.
[…] On remand, the Court of Special Appeals heard argument and rejected Holmes's contention that rescission of the contract was a threshold issue to be resolved by the court prior to arbitration. It affirmed the trial court's order for arbitration and stay of the action. See Holmes v. Coverall, 98 Md.App. 519, 526, 633 A.2d 932, 935 (1993), cert. granted, 334 Md. 263, 638 A.2d 778 (1994). In so doing, the Court of Special Appeals relied on the Maryland Uniform Arbitration Act (Maryland Arbitration Act), Maryland Code (1974, 1989 Repl.Vol.), Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article, §§ 3-201 et seq. 3 Holmes, 98 Md.App. at 526, 633 A.2d at 935. Section 3-206(a) of the Maryland Arbitration Act states:

"A written agreement to submit any existing controversy to arbitration or a provision in a written contract to submit to arbitration any controversy arising between the parties in the future is valid and enforceable, and is irrevocable, except upon grounds that exist at law or in equity for the revocation of a contract."

Section 3-207(b) of the Maryland Arbitration Act provides that where a party opposing an order to arbitrate denies the existence of an arbitration agreement, "the court shall proceed expeditiously to determine if the agreement exists." In making such a determination: