Holmes v. Sanders
[…] Although the settlement agreement was not signed by Mr. Holmes, and no entry regarding it was made in the record, as specified by the provisions of § 34-3-21, those facts do not necessarily make the agreement unenforceable.

The evidence supports the probate court's finding that Dorothy Holmes ratified and confirmed the terms of her husband's August 2 agreement and its conclusion that the settlement funds were part of his estate. Accordingly, we must determine how the funds should be distributed, in the context of the facts before us.

Federal Employers' Liability Act

Section 51 of the FELA states, in pertinent part, that

"[e]very common carrier by railroad ... shall be liable in damages to any person suffering injury while he is employed by such carrier ... or, in case of the death of such employee, to his or her personal representative, for the benefit of the surviving widow or husband and children of such employee."

45 U.S.C. § 51 (1939). In 1910, Congress added § 59, which states:

"Any right of action given by
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
12 cases
  • Borden v. Malone
    • United States
    • Alabama Supreme Court
    • November 25, 2020