Holmes v. State
[…] Holmes claims that the charge relieved the State of its duty to prove all elements of the charged crimes beyond a reasonable doubt because his trial testimony was the only evidence of his sole defense (self-defense) and the trial court did not instruct jurors to consider conflicting statements of other witnesses with the same scrutiny.

Holmes did not object to the charge at trial, so we review this claim only for plain error. See OCGA § 17-8-58 (b) (failure to object to a jury charge "shall preclude appellate review of such portion of the jury charge, unless such portion of the jury charge constitutes plain error which affects substantial rights of the parties").