Holsapple v. Com.
[…] The letter was sent by certified mail, return receipt. I understand [Holsapple's] argument, but the letter was addressed to Starbright Construction and Mr. Holsapple was agent and general manager and it was sent to the last known address, which was the complex. There is no evidence he was in jail on a felony charge so that he was a person under a disability for having been convicted of a felony. And I find that element of the statute has been complied with, so I find him guilty as charged under the indictment.
II. Notice
Code § 18.2-200.1 provides as follows:
If any person obtain from another an advance of money, merchandise or other thing, of
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
31 cases
  • Williams v. Com.
    • United States
    • Virginia Court of Appeals
    • April 6, 2004
    ...of the Commonwealth, and regard as true all the credible evidence favorable to the Commonwealth." Holsapple v.