Holt v. Director of Revenue, 20576
[…] Section 302.311 requires that an appeal from the Director's denial of a license be heard by the circuit court de novo. Such a provision requires that the circuit court rehear the matter anew. Boyd v. Director of Revenue, 703 S.W.2d 19, 22 (Mo.App.W.D.1985). Section 302.311 also provides that appeals from the judgment of the circuit court may be taken as in civil cases. Section 512.110 requires that a transcript on appeal be filed with the appellate court which contains "all of the record, proceedings and evidence necessary to the determination of all questions to be presented to the appellate court for decision" unless the parties agree upon an abbreviated transcript or upon a statement of the case as permitted by § 512.120. 3