Holt v. W. Virginia-American Water Co.
[…] This Court's review of a circuit court's dismissal of a complaint pursuant to Rule 12(b)(6) is plenary. In other words, [a]ppellate review of a circuit court's order granting a motion to dismiss a complaint is de novo. Syllabus Point 2, State ex rel. McGraw v. Scott Runyan Pontiac–Buick, Inc., 194 W.Va. 770, 461 S.E.2d 516 (1995).

Hill v. Stowers, 224 W.Va. 51, 55, 680 S.E.2d 66, 70 (2009).

III. Analysis

On appeal, Mr. Holt asserts that the circuit court erred in finding that his claims could not be brought under the WVCCPA because of the exclusion set forth in W. Va.Code § 46A–1–105(a)(3). W. Va.Code § 46A–1–105(a)(3) states, in pertinent part, “This chapter does not apply to ... [t]ransactions under public utility or common carrier tariffs if a subdivision or agency of this state or of the United States regulates the charges for the services involved, the charges for delayed payment, and any discount allowed for early payment....” Although the circuit court did not explicitly state it, its decision necessarily implies that it determined that Mr. Holt's claims arise from transactions under a public utility tariff.

Mr.