Holt v. Zoning Bd. of Appeals
[…] We first set forth our standard of review. The question of whether a letter written by a zoning enforcement officer is a decision under General Statutes § 8-7 and § 8.10.2 of the regulations is an issue of law, and our review is therefore plenary. See Wiltzius v. Zoning Board of Appeals, 106 Conn.App. 1, 23, 940 A.2d 892 (review of court's application of § 8-7 is plenary), cert. denied, 287 Conn. 906, 907, 950 A.2d 1283, 1284 (2008); see also Munroe v. Zoning Board of Appeals, 261 Conn. 263, 269, 802 A.2d 55 (review of issue concerning statutory interpretation of § 8-7 is plenary).

Section 8-7 governs appeals to zoning boards and provides that "[t]he concurring vote of four members of the zoning board of appeals shall be necessary to reverse any order, requirement or decision of the official charged with the enforcement of the zoning regulations...." (Emphasis added.)5 Section 8.10.2 of the regulations also provides that "[a]ny person claiming to be aggrieved by any order, requirement, or decision made by the [z]oning [e]nforcement [o]fficer may appeal to the [z]oning [b]oard of [a]ppeals."