HOLY FELLOWSHIP v. GREATER TRAVELERS, A99A0035.
[…] According to Holy Fellowship, Greater Travelers held a second mortgage on the property which was subordinate to a first mortgage jointly held by J. Mark Britain, Trustee, and Church Loans and Investment Trust ("Britain").1 Thus, Holy Fellowship argues, Britain's foreclosure on the subject property three months after Greater Travelers' foreclosure divested Greater Travelers of any ownership interest in the subject property.
During a hearing held on February 25, 1998, Greater Travelers asserted that Holy Fellowship's "title" defense was not a valid defense based upon OCGA § 44-7-9, which provides: "The tenant may not dispute his landlord's title or attorn to another claimant while he is in actual physical occupation, while he is performing any active or passive act or taking any position whereby he expressly or impliedly recognizes his landlord's title, or while he is taking any position that is inconsistent with the position that the landlord's title is defective." Based upon a suit Holy Fellowship filed against Britain in another jurisdiction that contested Britain's right to foreclose on the property, the trial court found that Holy Fellowship had taken an inconsistent position and was therefore barred from contesting Greater Travelers' title to the