Home Gas Co. v. Eckerson
[…] (Transportation Corporations Law, § 5.) The petitioner is a gas corporation within the meaning of section 10 of the Transportation Corporations Law in that it is "organized to * * * acquire and to supply for public use artificial or natural gas or a mixture of both gases for light, heat or power and for lighting the streets and public and private buildings of cities, villages and towns in this state."

As such a gas corporation, the petitioner has power and authority pursuant to section 11 of the Transportation Corporations Law "* * * to acquire such real estate as may be necessary for its corporate purposes and the right of way through any property in the manner prescribed by the condemnation law." The courts of this State have frequently held that a legislative direction indicating that the use is a public one is to be given the greatest weight. (Matter of Bloomfield & Rochester Natural Gas Light Co. v. Richardson, 63 Barb. 437; Matter of Long Sault Development Co. v.