Home Oil Co., Inc. v. Sam's East, Inc.
[…] {Pmf 

The defendant argues that the major failing of the magistrate judge's recommendation is that it did not properly consider the applicability of the "combined sale" statute of AMFMA, and, in particular, did not consider the required membership sold in conjunction with the sale of gasoline to members in making the determination as to whether a sale occurred below cost. The combined-sale statute, 1975 Ala.Code § 8-22-10, states:

"In all advertisements, offers for sale or sales involving two or more items, at least one of which items is motor fuel, at a combined price, and in all advertisements, offers of sale, or sales, involving the giving of any gift or concession of any kind whatsoever (whether it be coupons or otherwise), the wholesaler's or retailer's combined selling price shall not be below the cost to the wholesaler or the cost to the retailer, respectively, of the total of all articles, products, commodities, gifts, and concessions included in such transactions, except that if any such articles, products, commodities, gifts, or concessions, shall not be motor fuel, the basic cost thereof shall be determined in like manner as provided in subdivision (14) of Section