State ex rel. Galanos v. Mapco Petroleum, Inc.
[…] ("the Act"). The State, through the District Attorney for Mobile County, brought this action against Mapco Petroleum, Inc., doing business as "Western" service stations in Mobile County. The complaint sought a civil penalty for Mapco's alleged violations of the Act and an injunction against further violations. The trial court granted Mapco's motion to dismiss the complaint, holding that the Act is unconstitutional.

The Act contains the following "Legislative declaration and intent," § 8-22-3:

"It is hereby declared that marketing of motor fuel in Alabama is affected with the public interest. It is hereby declared to be the legislative intent to encourage fair and honest competition, and to safeguard the public against creation of monopolies or unfair methods of competition, in transactions involving the sale of, or offer to sell, or inducement to sell motor fuel in the wholesale and retail trades in this state. It is further declared that the advertising, offering for sale, or sale of motor fuel below cost or at a cost lower than charged other persons on the same marketing level with the intent of injuring competitors or destroying or substantially lessening competition is an unfair and deceptive trade practice. The policy of the state is to promote the general welfare through the prohibition of such sales. The purpose of the Motor Fuel Marketing Act is to carry out that policy in the public interest, providing for exceptions under stated circumstances, providing for enforcement and providing penalties."

The Act contains further provisions designed to carry out this intent.

Such an undertaking is, on its face, within the powers granted to the legislature under Article IV, § 103, of the Constitution of Alabama of 1901: