Home-Owners Ins. Co. v. Perkins
[…] She sought the full benefits due under the policy, as well as 12% statutory interest under MCL 500.2006.1

Plaintiff filed an answer and affirmative defenses to the counterclaim, and on April 10, 2017, a filed motion for summary disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(7) (statute of limitations). In its supporting brief, plaintiff argued that the applicable limitations period in the policy and in MCL 500.2833(1)(q) barred defendant's counterclaim.2 MCL 500.2833(1) mandates the contents required in every fire insurance policy issued or delivered in Michigan. Subdivision (q) requires fire insurance policies to contain a provision declaring:

That an action under the policy may be commenced only after compliance with the policy requirements. An action must be commenced within 1 year after the loss or within the time period specified in the policy, whichever is longer. The time for commencing an action is tolled from the time the insured notifies the insurer of the loss until the insurer formally denies liability.

In purported compliance with this statutory mandate, the fire insurance policy plaintiff issued to defendant contains an amendment to its property-protection section that the parties refer to as the ‘‘suit-against-us’’ provision and that states: