Allstate Ins. Co. v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co.
[…] On May 27, 2015, an order was entered reflecting the parties’ stipulation to plaintiff’s filing an amended complaint identifying State Farm as a party defendant, which was filed with the stipulation. Plaintiff asserted in the amended complaint that it was entitled under MCL 500.3175 and MCL 500.3177 to recover $40,974.42 from defendant as the amount of no-fault benefits it had paid to or on Pettaway’s behalf.

Defendant asserted that plaintiff’s claim was untimely and barred by MCL 500.3175(3). This statute, which pertains to insurers’ assigned claims under the Michigan Assigned Claims Plan, states, in part, that "[a]n action to enforce rights to indemnity or reimbursement against a third party shall not be commenced after the later of 2 years after the assignment of the claim to the insurer or 1 year after the date of the last payment to the claimant." MCL 500.3175(3).