Homoly v. North Carolina State Bd. of Dental Examiners
[…] Article 3A provides a party who has been served with a notice of hearing the opportunity to file a written response with the agency prior to hearing. N.C.Gen.Stat. § 150B-38(d) (1995). Article 3 does not provide parties with similar opportunity. If Article 3 applied to hearings before agencies listed in Article 3A, these and other provisions would conflict.

Article 3 also provides for designation of an ALJ and enumerates ALJ powers, while Article 3A states that a presiding officer from the respective agency shall preside at the hearing. Compare N.C.Gen.Stat. §§ 150B-32, -33 with 150B-40. Furthermore, § 150B-40(e) provides that "[w]hen a majority of an agency is unable or elects not to hear a contested case," the agency is to apply to the OAH for designation of an ALJ. In such case, "[t]he provisions of [Article 3A], rather than the provisions of Article 3, shall govern a contested case...." N.C.Gen.Stat. § 150B-40(e) (1995).