Homoly v. North Carolina State Bd. of Dental Examiners
[…] (1) Occupational licensing agencies;

(2) The State Banking Commission, the Commissioner of Banks, the Savings Institutions Division of the Department of Commerce, and the Credit Union Division of the Department of Commerce; and

(3) The Department of Insurance and the Commissioner of Insurance.

N.C.Gen.Stat. § 150B-38(a) (1995). As an occupational licensing agency, hearings before the Board of Dental Examiners are thus governed by Article 3A of the NCAPA.

N.C.Gen.Stat. § 150B-22, which is the first provision of Article 3, provides:

It is the policy of this State that any dispute between an agency and another person that involves the person's rights, duties, or privileges, including licensing or the levy of a monetary penalty, should be settled through informal procedures. In trying to reach a settlement through informal procedures, the agency may not conduct a proceeding at which sworn testimony is taken and witnesses may be cross-examined. If the agency and the other person do not agree to a resolution of the dispute through informal procedures, either the agency or the person may commence an administrative proceeding to determine the person's rights, duties, or privileges, at which time the dispute becomes a "contested case."

N.C.Gen.Stat. § 150B-22 (1995).

Article 3A does not contain an analogous provision.