Honduras Aircraft Registry v. Gov't of Honduras
[…] Under the commercial exception, a foreign state is not immune from suit in any case

in which the action is based upon a commercial activity carried on in the United States by a foreign state; or upon an act performed in the United States in connection with a commercial activity of the foreign state elsewhere; or upon an act outside the territory of the United States in connection with a commercial activity of the foreign state elsewhere and that act causes a direct effect in the United States

28 U.S.C. § 1605(a)(2). Section 1603(d) defines "commercial activity" to mean "either a regular course of commercial conduct or a particular commercial transaction or act." The court determines the commercial character of an activity "by reference to the nature of the course of conduct or particular transaction or act, rather than by reference to its purpose." 28 U.S.C. § 1603(d) (emphasis added).