Honeywell, Inc. v. Arnold Const. Co., Inc.
[…] A.R.S. § 34-223. The right of action contains, however, two significant limitation periods. First, one not having a direct contractual relationship with the general contractor who furnished the bond, but who has such a relationship with one of his subcontractors, must give the general contractor written notice of the claim within ninety days from the date on which he last performed labor or supplied materials. A.R.S. § 34-223(A). Second, every suit brought under this statute must be commenced within "one year from the date on which the last of the labor was performed or materials were supplied...." A.R.S. § 34-223(C).

While they do not contest the timeliness or adequacy of compliance with the ninety day notice period, Arnold and Safeco argue that Honeywell has run afoul of the one year period of limitation for filing the action.