Honeywell, Inc. v. State Bd. of Equalization
[…] He cannot assert error and thus shift to the state the burden to justify the tax...." (Hall v. Franchise Tax Board, 244 Cal.App.2d 843, 848, 53 Cal.Rptr. 597.)

Second, there are specific provisions of the Sales and Use Tax Law of which place the burden of establishing nontaxability on the taxpayer. Section 6091 provides: "For the purpose of the proper administration of this part and to prevent evasion of the sales tax it shall be presumed that all gross receipts are subject to the tax until the contrary is established."

Section 6241 provides: "For the purpose of the proper administration of this part and to prevent evasion of the use tax and the duty to collect the use tax, it shall be presumed that tangible personal property sold by any person for delivery in this State is sold for storage, use, or other consumption in this State until the contrary is established. The burden of proving the contrary is upon the person who makes the sale unless he takes from the purchaser a certificate to the effect that the property is purchased for resale."

Third, the foregoing authorities specifically imposing the burden of proof upon the taxpayer are supported by common sense. The taxpayer (and not the tax collector) creates the transaction which is the subject of the inquiry.