Honeywell, Inc. v. State Bd. of Equalization
[…] (People v. Schwartz, 31 Cal.2d 59, 64, 187 P.2d 12; Maganini v. Quinn, 99 Cal.App.2d 1, 8, 221 P.2d 241.) In an action for refund, "the taxpayer has the burden of proof to show that he is entitled to his claim. He cannot assert error and thus shift to the state the burden to justify the tax...." (Hall v. Franchise Tax Board, 244 Cal.App.2d 843, 848, 53 Cal.Rptr. 597.)

Second, there are specific provisions of the Sales and Use Tax Law of which place the burden of establishing nontaxability on the taxpayer. Section 6091 provides: "For the purpose of the proper administration of this part and to prevent evasion of the sales tax it shall be presumed that all gross receipts are subject to the tax until the contrary is established."